Award Categories

AGRIBUSINESS AWARD
For outstanding international success in the field of agricultural products, services or technology, including processed foods and beverages, and the forestry, fisheries and fibres industries.

BUSINESS SERVICES AWARD
For outstanding international success in the professional business services including legal, accounting, administration and support services, business management, marketing services, franchising and licensing, engineering, financial and insurance, market research and translation services.

CREATIVE INDUSTRIES AWARD
For outstanding international success across all creative industries including music and performing arts, film, television and radio, software & interactive content, writing, publishing & print media, architecture and design & visual arts.

DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES AWARD
For outstanding international success in the field of information and communication products, technology or services that are connected with storage, retrieval, manipulation, transmission or receipt of digital data including software and games.

E-COMMERCE AWARD
For outstanding success by an Australian business using online sales platforms as a primary channel to sell goods or services overseas.

EDUCATION AND TRAINING AWARD
For outstanding innovation and international success in the field of education and training services, expertise and curriculum including vocational training.

ENVIRONMENTAL SOLUTIONS AWARD
For outstanding international success in environmental solutions, clean energy innovation, materials and energy efficiency, waste and water management, green buildings and R&D collaboration.

HEALTH AND BIOTECHNOLOGY AWARD
For outstanding international success in medical, healthcare, biotechnology fields for products, technology, equipment or services.

MANUFACTURING AWARD
For outstanding international success by a manufacturer.

MINERALS, ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICES AWARD
For outstanding international success in the production or primary processing of extractive and value-added minerals or energy products; mining equipment, technology and services (METS) to the minerals and energy industries.

REGIONAL EXPORTER AWARD
For outstanding international success by a business whose head office is based in a non-metropolitan location.

SMALL BUSINESS AWARD
For outstanding international success by any business with total annual sales (including domestic) not exceeding $5 million.

AUSTRALIAN EXPORTER OF THE YEAR AWARD
The Australian Exporter of the Year will be selected by the national judges from the winners of the categories shown above.

 

ACT CATEGORIES

EXPORTING GOVERNMENT SOLUTIONS
For outstanding international success by a government agencies, statutory authority, government business entities and private businesses exporting solutions to international government agencies.

EXPORTING TO ASIA
For outstanding international success by any business exporting to Asia.

EMERGING EXPORTER CATEGORY
The Emerging Exporter Category is an ACT specific category, for outstanding export achievement by an enterprise in any industry sector which has been exporting goods or services for three years or less, including an export scholarship that provides an opportunity for a business to expand export operations by up-skilling its staff. The scholarship covers relevant tuition fees and prescribed textbook for one staff member to attend the Export Procedures and Documentation Course. The course can be undertaken within 12 months.